The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Wildcats run well at Mike Reynolds Time Trials in Cut Bank

 

September 11, 2019

L-R: Harlem senior L'Tia Lawrence won the girls race in Cut Bank with a time of 19:02.62. Senior Brad Cichosz finished fifth on the boys side and sophomore Taya Trottier was eighth in the girls race.

The Harlem Wildcat Cross Country Team was in Cut Bank on Friday joining more than 300 runners at the Mike Reynolds Time Trials.

Head coach, Hope Doney, has been very pleased with the performance of her team and is excited to see what her top runners can do this fall.

Senior L'Tia Lawrence has ran very well in the fall and the spring for Harlem, earning All-State awards in both seasons. Friday in Cut Bank Lawrence won her second race of the season.

Lawrence has made a habit of winning her races by large margins, but this one was much closer as her time of 19:02.62 was only 21 seconds better than the runner up.

Sophomore Taya Trottier steadily improved throughout each week of her freshman season and has continued that trend her sophomore year, cracking the 20 minute mark to finish eighth with a time of 19:59.99.

Senior Brad Cichosz continued his strong start to the season with a fifth place finish in 16:47.30.

Mike Reynolds Time Trials

Cut Bank Golf Course, Cut Bank, MT – Friday, Sept. 6, 2019

Girls Results: 1.) L'Tia Lawrence, Harlem 19:02.62; 2.) Madelaine Jellison, Flathead, 19:23.81; 3.) Jessica Henson, Whitefish 19:39.90; 4.) Kynsie Schmidt, CMR 19:42.37; 5.) Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls 19:46.61; 6.) Mackenzie Dean, CMR 19:54.58; 7.) Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead 19:56.07; 8.) Taya Trottier, Harlem 19:59.99; 9.) Josephine Vardell, Whitefish 20:01.20; 10.) Kya Wood, Flathead 20:01.89; 11.) Isabel Hawley, Great Falls 20:06.78; 12.) Neila Lyngholm, Flathead 20:16.80; 13.) Hannah Perrin, Flathead 20:31.10; 14.) Sierra Vickrey, Flathead 20:34.08; 15.) Nora Iams, Flathead 20:35.79; 16.) Bailey Wride 20:57.47, Flathead 17.0 Peyton Walker, Flathead 20:57.55; 18.) McKenzie Connell, CMR 21:24.38; 19.) Paetra Cooke, Whitefish 21:24.69; 20.) Brooke Holland, Sunburst 21:26.56 ; 21.) Alie Simpson, Whitefish 21:43.25; 22.) Vandree Old Person, Browning 21:44.44; 23.) Avery Pitcher, Fairfield 21:57.60; 24.) Tamera O'Leary, Havre 22:09.17; 25.) Emma Gillen, Havre 22:09.64.

Boys Results: 1.) Connor O'Hara, CMR 15:54.72; 2.) Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls 16:15.89; 3.) Gavin Groshelle, Great Falls 16:33.50; 4.) Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls 16:43.93; 5.) Brad Cichoz, Harlem 16:47.30; 6.) Henry Kakalecik, Great Falls 16:49.94; 7.) Miles Vrentas, Whitefish 16:55.36; 8.) James Role, Columbia Falls 16:59.32; 9.) Braden Younkin, CMR 17:00.70; 10.) Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls 17:06.37; 11.) Justin Burd, Browning 17:09.03; 12.) Dylan Young, Havre 17:12.90; 13.) Andrew Denegar, CMR 17:18.86; 14.) Jeremy Bockus, Browning 17:26.91; 15.) Garrett Nelson, Great Falls 17:30.53; 16.) Bridger Gaertner, Whitefish 17:33.78; 17.) Cameron Pleninger , Havre 17:34.31; 18.) Gabriel Felton, Flathead 17:36.49; 19.) Jacob Bailey, Whitefish 17:42.44; 20.) Valon Haslem, Great Falls 17:45.88; 21.) Asa Jassen, Centerville 17:49.24; 22.) Clay Paddock, Fairfield 17:50.62; 23.) Jameson Crane, Fairfield 17:54.53; 24.) Adam Blake, CMR 17:54.62; 25.) Aiden Butterfield, Big Fork 17:58.28.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020