The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook Lions, Harlem Swim Teams get back in the pool

 

June 24, 2020

Blaine County swimmers in Chinook and Harlem finally were able to get in the pool and compete as six teams gathered in Glasgow for the first meet of the year. Right: Harlem swimmers Andrew Rasmussen and Alaura Hawley brought home high point trophies after a successful weekend swim.

The Chinook Lions and Harlem Swim Teams had yet been able to get in their own pools and practice prior to the first meet of the year in Glasgow this past weekend.

That didn't stop coaches and swimmers alike from doing their best to prepare for the long awaited start to the season by getting in as much work on land as possible. Their hard work didn't go unrewarded as both teams competed very well in the field of six teams.

Joining them and host Glasgow in the pool were teams from Malta, Roundup and Lewistown. Chinook finished third in the team race with 714 points while Harlem was fourth collecting 339 points.

Chinook had the individual High Point winners in the first meet of the year. Rachel Stephans took home top honors in the 9-10 Midget Girls age group. Daniel Tilleman and Brockton Elliot each earned three first place finishes in the 11-12 Junior Boys age group.

The Harlem Swim Team had two individuals take top honors with Alaura Hawley winning the trophy in the 13-14 Intermediate Girls division While Senior Andrew Rasmussen won gold in the 15 and over bracket.

Chinook Lions

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Abby Danley: 2.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :22.42; 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :53.65; 2.) 25 Meter Breaststroke - :36.73.

Ayzlee Kelly: 3.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :26.63; 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 1:02.41; 3.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :36.75.

Akaysha Kelly: 6.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :28.52; 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 1:04.30;

Mariah Huravitch: 1.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :35.43.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Ayzlee Kelly, Abby Danley, Mariah Huravitch, Akaysha Kelly - 2:11.85.

9-10 Midget Girls

Rachel Stephens: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.44; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:25.73; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :47.12.

Laura Danley: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :47.77; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:52.27; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :57.62.

11-12 Junior Girls

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.42; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.70; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :43.63.

Alexus Seymour: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.41; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:21.82; 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:07.77.

Jeni Mord: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :39.90; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:31.88; 4.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :48.82; .

Lori Mord: 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:37.45; .

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) Alexus Seymour, Lori Mord, Jeni Mord, Katie Tilleman - 2:27.85.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Jeni Mord, Katie Tilleman, Alexus Seymour, Lori Mord - 2:27.85.

13-14 Intermediate Girls

Belle Elliot: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :39.00; 1.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:33.22; 3.)100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:45.28.

Amanda Mord: 6.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:50.42; 6.)100 Meter Breaststroke - 2:03.13.

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Hudson Simmons: 3.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :22.57; 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :54.28; 4.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :32.77.

Tyler Stephans: 6.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :31.28.

Calvin Frye: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 1:29.86.

9-10 Midget Boys

Bryce Elliot: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.87; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:27.02; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :51.18.

11-12 Junior Boys

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.26; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:10.05; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :44.48.

Kolten DePriest: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :40.89; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:33.20; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :52.94.

Kohen Sullivan: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.06; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:11.03; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :39.45.

Jacob Metcalf: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.11; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :43.40.

Brockton Elliot: 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:45.89*; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :36.10; 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley 3:18.78.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Daniel Tilleman, Brockton Elliot, Jacob Metcalf - 2:32.74.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Jacob Metcalf, Brockton Elliot, Daniel Tilleman - 2:07.53.

13-14 Intermediate Boys

Colter Matkin: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.91; 2.)100 Meter Freestyle - 1:20.09.

Denton DePriest: 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:16.35; 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:43.25; 3.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:32.48.

Harlem

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Ciana Johnson: 1.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :20.89; 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :47.26.

11-12 Junior Girls

Mara Cochran: 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:38.39; .

Izzy Baker: 3.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :51.22; .

13-14 Intermediate Girls

Alaura Hawley: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.47; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.15; 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:15.89.

15 & Over Senior Girls

Alaynee Hawley: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.02; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:13.77; 1.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:59.82.

9-10 Midget Boys

Kyle Hudon: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :45.13; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:50.17; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :57.55.

Bridger Hawley: 3.) 50 Meter Butterfly - 1:04.90; 1.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:09.05.

11-12 Junior Boys

Hunter Speakthunder: 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:30.43; 3.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :51.13; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :58.53.

13-14 Intermediate Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 2.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:29.46; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :33.27; 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:58.14.

15 & Over Senior Boys

Andrew Rasmussen: 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:01.30; 2.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:17.90; 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:48.60.

* New Glasgow Pool Record

Team Scores: 1.) Lewistown Sea Lions Swim Team - 1088; 2.) Glasgow Swim Team - 829; 3.) Chinook Lions Swim Team - 714; 4.) Harlem Swim Team - 339; 5.) Roundup - 300; 6.) Malta Swim Team - 168

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019