The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Harmon, Lawrence earn titles at Top 10 Meet

 

May 9, 2018



Harlem Sophomore L’Tia Lawrence and Turner senior Eddie Harmon were golden last week at the annual gathering of the top performers this season across the Hi-line at the Annual Top 10 Meet in Glasgow.

The top 10 features the best athletes in each event from the Class A, B and C in a combined meet the week leading up to the District meets and several Blaine County athletes were on hand to compete.

Lawrence has excelled in the distance races and was an All-State Cross Country runner last fall. Tuesday she took top homnors in the 1,600 Meter run with a time of 5:45.57 and was the winner in the 3,200 Meter race, completing the eight laps in 12:23.91.

Harmon is the 2017 Class C 800 Meter State Championship and looks to be in position to defend his title. At the Top 10 Harmon finished strong to win the event with a time of 2:01.64. Harmon also was invited to run the 100 Meter Dash and finished sixth.

Chinook junior Trajan Hannum took the top spot in the 1,600 Meter Run crossing the finish line in 5:02.52. Hannum also finished third in the 800 Meter Run (2:04..21)

Chinook junior Megan Molyneaux ran the sprints well earning a second place finish in the 200 Meter dash (:27.74) and a fourth in the 100 Meter Dash (:13.64). Sophomore Raynee Hasler earned a second place finish in the 3,300 Meter race for the Sugarbeeters with a time of 12:47.77.

Turner junior Cody Welsh qualified in thee events for the Top 10 and performed very well for the Tornadoes. Welsh finished second in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of :42.30. Welsh also finished fourth in the 110 Meter High Hurdles (:16.78) and tied for seventh in the High Jump (5’6”).

The District 9C meet will be held today (Wednesday, May 9) in Havre while the District 2B will take place in Glasgow on Saturday.

Top 10 - Glasgow - Results

GIRLS Results

Chinook

Megan Molyneaux: 100 Meter Dash -4.) :13.64; 200 Meter Dash - 2.) :27.74;

Rebecca Stroh: 1600 Meter Run - 10.) 6:38.52.

Raynee Hasler: 3200 Meter Run - 2.) 12:47.77.

4x100 Meter Relay: Jaye Anderson, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Megan Molyneaux - 6.) :54.22.

4x400 Meter Relay: Jaye Anderson, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Megan Molyneaux - 7.) 4:39.69.

Harlem

L’Tia Lawrence: 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 5:45.57; 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 12:23.91.

Turner

Sarah Billmayer: 300 Meter Hurdles - 8.) 50.49; Triple Jump - 7.) 30’8”.

BOYS Results

Chinook

Trajan Hannum: 800 Meter Run -3.) 2:04.21; 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 5:02.52.

Cord Schneider: Shot Put - 5.) 43’1”; High Jump - 7.) 5’6”.

Turner

Eddie Harmon: 800 Meter Run -1.) 2:01.64; 100 Meter Dash - 6.) 12.22.

Jack Harmon: 800 Meter Run -7.) 2:13.05.

Cody Welsh: : 110 Meter Hurdles - 4.) :16.78; 300 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :42.3; High Jump - 7.) 5’6”

Jason Grossclose Results

GIRLS Results

Chinook

Rachel Gunderson: Shot Put - 5.) 26’6”; Discus - 4.) 80’5”

Jayden Miller: Discus - 3.) 90’0”

Rebecca Stroh: 300 Meter Hurdles - 4.) 1:02.10; 100 Meter Hurdles - 6.) :22.70.

Hays/Lodge Pole

Latasha Kirkaldie: 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 16:11.00; 1600 Meter Run - 1: 7:37.20.

Darrellyn Blackwolf: 3200 Meter Run - 2.) 17:16.00

Turner

Rylee Conlan: : 200 Meter Dash - 1.) :31.00; Long Jump - 1.) 13’10.75”; Triple Jump - 1.) 29’6”.

Shyan Krass: 800 Meter Run -1.) 3:10.30; Shot Put - 4.) 27’8”; Discus - 2.) 94’1”

BOYS Results

Chinook

Brendan Edwards: 1600 Meter Run - 4.) 5:55.90

Steven Mulonet: Long Jump - 3.) 16’9”;

Josh Gillett: 200 Meter Dash - 2.) :26.80; 400 Meter Dash - 3.) 1:02.20.

Benton Elliot: Triple Jump - 6.) 31’4”; 800 Meter Run - 6.) 2:42.00; 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 5:57.70.

Jace Pursley: 1600 Meter Run - 2.) 5:40.70; 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 12:44.10

Favion Couturier: 1600 Meter Run - 3.) 5:54.20; 3200 Meter Run - 2.) 12:50.30.

Ross Reed: 110 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :21.20; 300 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :51.60;

JT Hauer: 300 Meter Hurdles - 3.) :52.80;

Martin Nussbaum: 300 Meter Hurdles - 4.) :57.30;

Damon Hannum: 800 Meter Run - 3.) 2:31.00; 100 Meter Run - 6.) 6:01.90;

4x100 Meter Relay: Trajan Hannum, JT Hauer, James Christiensen, Josh Gillett - 4.) 53.60 - 6.) :54.22.

4x400 Meter Relay: Josh Gillett, JT Hauer, Ross Reed, Damon Hannum - 2.) 4:18.20.

Turner

Cody Welsh: : 110 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :16.81; 300 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :42.93.

64; 5.) Denton-Geyser-Stanford 48; 6.) Centerville 30; 7.) Fort Benton 26.5; 8.) Chester-Joplin-Inverness 20; 9.) Winnett-Grass Range 19; 10.) Big Sandy 18; 11.) Hobson 12.5; 12.) Conrad 11; 13.) Harlem 5; 14.) Highwood 3; 15.) Moore 2.5; 16.) Roy-Winifred 1.

Hays/Lodge Pole

Kyle Young Jr. : Shot Put - 5.) 36’3”;

Esley Old Elk: 800 Meter Run - 4.) 2:33.30;

4x400 Meter Relay: Drew Shortman, Tony Sears, Esley Old Elk, Sage Bradley - 5.) 4:47.40.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019