The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Harlem, Chinook and Turner will be represented at State Track & Field Meets

 

May 23, 2018

Turner senior Eddie Harmon had a superb Divisional meet, winning the 100, 200 and 400 Meter sprints while running a leg on the State qualifying 4x100 Meter Relay. Harmon will also compete in the 800 Meter race this weekend as he was already qualified for the event.

Twenty one athletes from Chinook, Harlem and Turner will compete on the big stage at the Montana High School Track & Field State Championships this weekend.

The Chinook Sugarbeeters will take eight girls and 2 boys to the State C in Great Falls Friday and Saturday.

Junior Megan Molyneaux will compete in the 100 Meter Dash and the 200 Meter Dash after finishing second in both events at the Northern C Divisional.

Sophomore Raynee Hasler will run the 3,200 Meters after qualifying with a fourth place finish. Freshman Rebecca Stroh will compete at the State C following a sixth place finish in the 1,600 Meter run.

Molyneaux, along with senior Jaye Anderson, junior Kourtney Hanson and junior Lincy Johnson will run the 4x100 and the 4x400 Meter relays after finishing third and fourth respectively at the Northern C last Thursday.

Chinook junior Trajan Hannum will run the 800 Meter (4th) and the 1600 Meters (5th) this weekend. Junior Cord Schneider completes the 'Beeter roster at State and will compete in the Shot Put (4th).

The Turner Tornadoes will send six to the State C including 4 boys and 2 girls.

Senior Eddie Harmon won the 100 Meter, 200 Meter and 400 Meter dash at the Northern C Divisional and will also compete at the State C in the 800 Meter race having already qualified based on his time earlier in the season. Harmon enters the State C with fastest times in the state in the 100, 200 and 400 and is just two tenths off the best mark in the 800 Meter run thus far. Harmon is the defending 800 Meter State Champion.

Junior Cody Welsh won the 110 Meter High Hurdles and the 300 Meter Hurdles at the Northern C and will also compete in the High Jump (2nd) at State.

Harmon and Welsh will join teammates Clayton Krass and Jack Harmon on the 4x100 Meter Relay at the State C.

Sophomore Sarah Billmayer will represent the Tornadoes at State in the 300 Meter Hurdles (5th), Long Jump (4th) and the Triple Jump (4th). Freshman Shyan Krass will compete in the Discus (5th).

Harlem sophomore L'tia Lawrence swept the 1,600 and 3,200 Meter runs at the Northern B Divisional and will look for a podium finish this weekend at the State B in Laurel.

Junior Skylee Dirden will also be in Laurel to compete for the Wildcats in both the Long Jump (5th) and the Triple Jump (6th). Junior Haylee Johnson will compete in the Shot Put (5th) and the Javelin (5th).

Wildcat senior Damian Schuhmacher won the 110 Meter Hurdles and will be at the state B to compete as will freshman Brent Cole following a fifth place finish in the Shot Put last Saturday at the Northern B.

Good luck to all the athletes competing this weekend at the State meet.

Northern C Divisional Results

GIRLS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Fort Benton 171; 2.) Belt 67; 3.) Cascade 40; 4.) Winnett-Grass Range 39; 5.) Chinook 35; 6.) Centerville 18; 7.) North Star 17; 7.) Denton-Geyser-Stanford 17; 9.) Moore 16; 10.) Hobson 15; 11.) Geraldine 14; 11.) Great Falls Central Catholic 14; 13.) Turner 12; 14.) Power 10; 14.) Dutton-Brady 10; 16.) Valier 9; 17.) Chester-Joplin-Inverness 7; 18.) Simms 6; 19.) Judith Gap 4; 19.) Roy-Winifred 4; 21.) Box Elder 2.

Chinook

Megan Molyneaux: 100 Meter Dash -2.) :12.97; 200 Meter Dash - 2.) :26.77; Long Jump - 5.) 14'4".

Rebecca Stroh: 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 6:13.57.

Raynee Hasler: 3200 Meter Run - 4.) 13:02.08.

4x100 Meter Relay: Jaye Anderson, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Megan Molyneaux - 3.) :53.57.

4x400 Meter Relay: Megan Molyneaux, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Jaye Anderson - 4.) 4:33.75.

Turner

Sarah Billmayer: 300 Meter Hurdles - 5.) :50.60; Long Jump - 4.) 14'7.25"; Triple Jump - 4.) 30'8.5".

Shyan Krass: Discus - 5.) 97'9".

BOYS Results

Team Standings: 1.) North Star 82; 2.) Belt 70; 3.) Turner 58; 4.) Power 55; 5.) Denton-Geyser-Stanford 42; 6.) Great Falls Central Catholic 36; 7.) Fort Benton 33; 8.) North Toole County(Sunburst) 32; 9.) Geraldine Public 22; 10.) Augusta 19; 11.) Centerville 17; 12.) Winnett-Grass Range 16; 13.) Hobson 13; 14.) Chinook 10; 15.) Chester-Joplin-Inverness 7; 16.) Highwood 6; 17.) Roy-Winifred 4; 18.) Moore 2; 19.) Valier 1; 19.) Cascade 1; 19.) Heart Butte 1.

Chinook

Trajan Hannum: 800 Meter Run -4.) 2:04.06; 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 5:04.28.

Cord Schneider: Shot Put - 4.) 42'9".

Turner

Eddie Harmon: 100 Meter Dash - 1.) :11.57; 200 Meter Dash - 1.) :23.30; 400 Meter Dash - 1.) :51.13.

Cody Welsh: 110 Meter Hurdles - 1.) :16.23; 300 Meter Hurdles - 1.) :41.55; High Jump - 2.) 5'10".

4x100 Meter Relay: Eddie Harmon, Clayton Krass, Jack Harmon, Cody Welsh - 5.) :47.70.

Northern B Divisional Results

GIRLS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Glasgow 155; 2.) Malta 81; 3.) Cut Bank 77; 4.) Shelby 62; 5.) Fairfield 60; 6.) Choteau 34; 7.) Harlem 27; 8.) Wolf Point 19; 9.) Poplar 10; 10.) Rocky Boy 2.

Chinook junior Megan Molyneaux finished second at the Northern C in both the 100 and 200 meter sprints and will compete in both at the State C this weekend in Great Falls. Molyneaux will also run a leg on the 'Beeters state qualifying 4x100 and 4x400 meter relay teams.

Harlem

L'Tia Lawrence: 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 5:48.49; 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 12:44.239.

Haylee Johnson: Shot Put - 5.) 31'2.5"; Javelin - 5.) 94'8".

Skylee Dirden: Long Jump - 5.) 14'8.5"; Triple Jump - 6.) 29'11".

BOYS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Glasgow 168; 2.) Fairfield 132; 3.) Cut Bank 62; 4.) Wolf Point 53; 5.) Malta 41; 6.) Poplar 36; 7.) Choteau 11; 8.) Conrad 10; 9.) Harlem 8; 10.) Shelby 6.

Harlem

Damon Schuhmacher: 110 Meter Hurdles - 3.) :18.36.

Brent Cole: Shot Put - 5.) 38'8".

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/08/2018 15:53