The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook Lions, Harlem Swim Teams make a big splash in Lewistown

 

July 17, 2019

Swimmers get off to a great start at the Lewistown Invitational this past weekend. The Harlem and Chinook Lions Swim teams performed very well in the pool with both teams earning top five finishes.

The Chinook Lions and Harlem Swim Teams were back in the pool this weekend taking part in the Lewistown Invitational.

The Lions placed third overall in the team standings collecting 623 points over the two day meet while the Harlem swimmers finished fifth with 404 points. Individually Chinook swimmers won 16 events and Harlem took gold in six.

Chinook's Katie Tilleman won all three of her events, starting by winning the 9-10 Midget Girls 50 Meter Freestyle (:33.60). She also added first place finishes in the 50 Meter Backstroke (:43.37) and the 50 Meter Breaststroke (:43.79). Tilleman also joined Rachel Stephans, Lori Mord and Mara Edwards on the winning Medley and Freestyle Relays.

Britton Elliot also won three events for the Lions, winning the 13-14 Intermediate girls 50 Meter Freestyle (:31.46) the 100 Meter Freestyle (1:11.36) and the 100 Meter backstroke (1:22.93)

Lions swimmer Daniel Tilleman was a double winner, taking first in the 11-12 Junior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle (:30.02 and the 100 Meter Freestyle (108.86). Kohen Sullivan won the 11-12 Junior Boys 200 Meter Freestyle in 2:41.06.

Sullivan, Tilleman, Brockton Elliot and Colter Matkin won the 200 Meter Medley Relay while Sullivan Tilleman, Bryce Elliot and Matkin won the 200 Meter Freestyle Relay.

Hallie Neibauer added a win to the Lions total by capturing the top spot in the 11-12 Junior Girls 50 Meter Freestyle (:32.16). Oskar Pula won the 13-14 Intermediate Boys 50 Meter Freestyle (:28.33) and Benton Elliot won the 15-19 Senior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle with a time of :27.06.

The Harlem swim team was led by Andrew Rasmussen and Shayne Stiffarm as the each picked up a pair of wins in Lewistown.

Stiffarm to gold in the 11-12 Junior Boys 50 Meter Breaststroke (:39.68) and the 50 Meter Butterfly (:33.59). Rasmussen won the 100 Meter Freestyle (:59.66) and the 100 Meter Backstroke (1:13.60).

Alaynee Hawley touched the wall first in the 15-19 Senior Girls 100 Meter Freestyle (1:11.42). Maria Hogan added another first to the Harlem total by winning the 11-12 Junior Girls 50 Meter Backstroke in :40.73.

It was a fantastic weekend in the pool for both teams as they prepare for the divisional and state meets at the end of the month.

Chinook Lions

8 & Under Bantam Girls

100 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Amanda Mulonet, Abby Danley, Mariah Huravitch, Piper Skoyen - 2:17.82.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) Amanda Mulonet, Piper Skoyen, Mariah Huravitch, Abby Danley - 2:02.73.

9-10 Midget Girls

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.60; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :43.79; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :43.37.

Rachel Stephens: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.25; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:26.67; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :47.73.

Laura Danley: 6.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :59.28.

Lori Mord: 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:34.91.

Mara Edwards: 5.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:47.95; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :55.33.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Rachel Stephens, Lori Mord, Mara Edwards, Katie Tilleman - 1:24.56.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Mara Edwards, Lori Mord, Rachel Stephens, Katie Tilleman - 1:09.12.

11-12 Junior Girls

Hallie Neibauer: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.16; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :36.77.

Clara Laird: 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:29.26;

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 6.) Jeni Mord, Brooklyn Terry, Laura Danley, Clara Laird - 2:49.33.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 5.) Jeni Mord, Laura Danley, Clara Laird, Brooklyn Terry - 3:22.52.

9-10 Midget Boys

Bryce Elliot: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.86; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :52.33; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:26.80.

11-12 Junior Boys

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.02; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :41.31; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:08.86.

Colter Matkin: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.60; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:27.35; 4.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :51.79.

Kohen Sullivan: 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:11.13; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :39.70; 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:41.06.

Brockton Elliot: 5.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:16.97; 3.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:44.04.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Daniel Tilleman, Brockton Elliot, Colter Matkin - 2:40.77.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Brockton Elliot, Colter Matkin, Bryce Elliot, Daniel Tilleman - 2:18.90.

13-14 Girls

Britton Elliot: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :31.46; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle -1:11.36; 1.) 100 Meter Backstroke -1:22.93.

Anna Terry: 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:15.52; 5.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:34.11; 5.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:51.88.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Britton Elliot, Amanda Mord, Hallie Neibauer, Anna Terry - 2:42.06.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) Britton Elliot, Amanda Mord, Anna Terry, Hallie Neibauer - 2:20.15.

13-14 Boys

Oskar Pula: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.33; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:06.79; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:30.70.

15-19 Senior Boys

Benton Elliot: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :27.06; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - :59.93; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:25.79.

Reese Elliot: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.55; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :32.54.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Benton Elliot, Reese Elliot, Oskar Pula - 2:26.24.

Harlem

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Bridger Hawley: 3.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:24.07; 2.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :29.26.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) - 2:18.11.

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Trinity Walker: 5.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :30.49.

9-10 Midget Girls

Trinity Bell: 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - 1:07.91.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 5.) - 1:41.49.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 6.) - 1:26.66.

9-10 Midget Boys

Hunter Speakthunder: 2.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:46.06; 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.31; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :54.95.

Breydon Hawley: 5.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:49.16.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 4.) - 1:46.37.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 4.) - 1:26.84..

11-12 Junior Girls

Alaura Hawley: 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:14.64; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :39.41; 4.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:57.95.

Marie Hogan: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.99; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.73; 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :44.43.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) - 3:06.39.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) - 2:32.75.

11-12 Junior Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :39.68; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :33.59.

13-14 Girls

Amilia Blackcrow: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.92; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:32.54; 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :43.21.

15-19 Senior Girls

Alaynee Hawley: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.49; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:11.42; 3.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:49.19.

Lacy Bell: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.16; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:13.11.

15-19 Senior Boys

Andrew Rasmussen: 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:42.93; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - :59.66; 1.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:13.60.

15-19 Senior Girls

Lacey Bell: 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.39.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) - 2:34.98.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020