The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook Lions win Class A Division, Harlem 2nd in Class B at State Swim Meet

 

August 7, 2019

Chinook's Katie Tilleman

The summer swim season came to an end this past weekend in Sidney, Montana as the Montana Federation of Swimmers summer season concluded with the State Meet.

The Chinook Lions swim team swam very well, capturing the Class A Division Team Championship. The Lions had one individual High Point winner, Katie Tilleman and four individual state champions and two relay wins as well.

The Harlem swim team had an exceptional season in the pool and finished second at the state meet in the Class B Division. Harlem's Shayne Stiffarm brought home gold in all three of his individual events and claimed the 11-12 Junior Boys High Point along the way.

Katie continued her dominance in the 9-10 Midget girls division, sweeping her three individual events just as she has done throughout the season. Tilleman became a state champion in the 50 Meter Freestyle, winning with a time of :32.77. She the took first in the 50 Meter Breaststroke with a time of :44.09 and finished with a win in the 50 Meter Backstroke (:40.69).

Shayne also won all three events, and remained undefeated on the season after winning three events at the state meet. Shayne set two pool records in Sidney, starting with the 200 Meter Individual Medley. Stiffarm completed the four stroke event in 2:47.37 to win gold in the event and establish a new pool standard. Stiffarm then set a new pool record in the 50 Meter Breaststroke with an effort of :38.75 and completed his swim at the state meet with a time of :33.00.

The Lions had four individual state champions in addition to Katie. Danielle Tilleman was a two event winner in Sidney, finishing first in the 11-12 Junior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle (:29.30) and the 100 Meter Freestyle (1:07.61). Denton DePriest won the Junior Boys 200 Meter Freestyle in 2:30.53. Denton and Daniel then joined forces with Kohen Sullivan and Brockton Elliot to win both the Junior Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay (2:07.91) and the 200 Meter Medley Relay (2:29.58).

Oskar Pula took gold in the 13-14 Intermediate Boys 50 Meter Freestyle, winning a state championship with a time of :27.51.

The Lions had a number of runner up finishes over the course of the two day meet. Sullivan scored a second place finish in the 100 Meter Freestyle and finished third in both 50 Meter Backstroke and the 200 Meter Freestyle.

Benton Elliot finished second in the 15-19 Senior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle and joined Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot and Oskar Pula for a runner up finish in the Senior Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay.

The Lions Midget Girls fished third in both events with Katie Tilleman, Rachel Stephens, Mara Edwards and Lori Mord swimming the four legs on each.

Harlem's Andrew Rasmussen swam extremely well in an abbreviated season and finished third

Chinook Lions

9-10 Midget Girls

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.77; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :44.09; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.69.

Rachel Stephens: 9.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.73; 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:27.29; 11.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :50.99.

Lori Mord: 11.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:47.27.

Mara Edwards: 12.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:51.19; 10.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :50.77.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Rachel Stephens, Katie Tilleman, Mara Edwards, Lori Mord - 1:23.34.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Mara Edwards, Lori Mord, Rachel Stephens, Katie Tilleman - 1:09.63.

11-12 Junior Girls

Hallie Neibauer: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.96; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:13.61; 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.80.

Alexus Seymour: 10.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.14; 11.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:19.98; 7.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:50.94.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 7.) Jeni Mord, Hannah Schoen, Clara Laird, Alexus Seymour - 2L59.97.

9-10 Midget Boys

Bryce Elliot: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.91; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :49.15; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:21.44.

Kolton DePriest: 7.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.05; 9.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :51.40; 9.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:26.32.

Micah Conner: 11.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :54.40.

11-12 Junior Boys

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.90; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :41.23; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:07.61.

Dentin DePriest: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.50; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :40.46; 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:30.53.

Colter Matkin: 8.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.00; 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:19.14; 7.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:54.36.

Kohen Sullivan: 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.15; 3.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.11; 3.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:34.81.

Jacob Metcalf: 11.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.59; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :44.56; 10.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :50.85.

Brockton Elliot: 5.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:05.58; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :36.22; 4.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:36.47.

Nathaniel Plainfeather: 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:18.56; 8.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :40.77; 6.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:51.01.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Dentin DePriest, Brockton Elliot, Daniel Tilleman - 2:29.58.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Brockton Elliot, Dentin DePriest, Daniel Tilleman - 2:07.91.

13-14 Girls

Britton Elliot: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 30.89; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.46; 4.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:24.65.

Anna Terry: 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:11.46; 9.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:28.12; 6.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:39.63.

Belle Elliot: 6.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:34.67; 8.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:25.48.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 4.) Britton Elliot, Amanda Mord, Hallie Neibauer, Anna Terry - 2:30.74.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Hallie Neibauer, Belle Elliot, Anna Terry, Britton Elliot - 2:11.24.

13-14 Boys

Oskar Pula: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :27.51; 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:07.46; 5.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:22.17.

Lane Hasler: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.59; 4.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:26.20; 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:05.34.

15-19 Senior Girls

Raynee Hasler: 7.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:30.07.

15-19 Senior Boys

Benton Elliot: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 26.31; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - :59.84; 6.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:03.09.

Reese Elliot: 10.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.22; 12.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :32.96; 9.) 100 Meter Butterfly - 1:22.92.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 4.) Oskar Pula, Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot, Benton Elliot - 2:13.59.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot, Oskar Pula, Benton Elliot - 1:50.09.

Harlem

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Bridger Hawley: 6.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :27.58; 7.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:13.45.

9-10 Midget Boys

Hunter Speakthunder: 8.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:25.93; 8.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:43.13.

Kyle Hudon: 11.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :54.22.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 8.) - 1:21.54.

11-12 Junior Girls

Alaura Hawley: 10.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :44.03; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.32; 5.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:11.25.

Marie Hogan: 8.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.55; 7.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :39.89.

Svea Hogan: 12.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:21.40; 10.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:55.32.

Harlem's Shayne Stiffarm

Kaitlyn Johnson: 8.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :38.98; 11.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:30.57.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) - 2:44.66.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 4.) - 2:22.40.

11-12 Junior Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :38.75; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :33.00; 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:47.37.

15-19 Senior Girls

Alaynee Hawley: 8.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:10.43; 2.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:28.67; 11.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:46.23.

Lacy Bell: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.98; 12.) 1:13.44; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :35.52.

15-19 Senior Boys

Andrew Rasmussen: 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - :59.42; 5.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:14.90; 7.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:41.97.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019