The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Fort Belknap Election Committee releases Primary Results

 

October 9, 2019



The Fort Belknap Indian Reservation held a Primary Election where the top two vote getters in each of eight districts will advance to the General Election on Tuesday, November 5, 2019.

The Primary Election took place on Tuesday, October 1 with 32 individuals seeking 16 spots in the General election.

On Wednesday the Fort Belknap Election Committee certified the primary results. The official results were certified and signed by Election Committee Chairman Maurice Gail Adams, Election Committee Member, Nickolee Kirkaldie, Election Committee Member, Tara Oliver and Election Committee Secretary Resa Laroque.

The following are the results for each district. The top two vote getters in each district will advance to the November 5 General election.

River Gros Ventre District Representative - 1.) Dominic messerly - 154**; 2.) Arlene “Healy” Cochran - 84**; 3.) Virgil M. “Stonechief” Talks Different - 82.

Mountain Gros Ventre District Representative - 1.) Geno LeValdo 149**; 2.) Warren D. Morin - 135**.

Gros Ventre at Large/Representative elected by Gros Ventre Voters - 1.) Jeffrey J. Stiffarm Jr. - 129**; 2.) Lorraine Brockie 109**; 3.) Jay W. Mount - 71; 4.) Blake Stiffarm - 70; 5.) Cecelia “Boppers” Shortman 63; 6.) Randall C. Werk Sr. - 60; 7.) Stephen “Dale” Fox III - 56; 8.) William Cochran - 50.

Gros Ventre at Large/Representative elected by both tribes - 1.) Mike “Gopher” Fox - 248**; 2.) Wes Kill Eagle Sr. - 234**; 3.) Velva Stiffarm-Doore - 215; 4.) Lana K. Stiffarm - 136; 5.) Young Bill “Billy” Running Fisher - 132; 6.) Brenda Essert - 85.

River Assinniboine District Representative - 1.) Nathaniel Mount - 113**; 2.) Donald “Duck” Horn - 76**; 3.) Wesley Medicine Bear - 57; 4.) Rochelle King Healy - 36.

Mountain Assinniboine District Representative - 1.) Lynn Cliff Jr. - 98**; 2.) Warren R. Bell - 38**; 3.) Tyler Allen - 31.

Assinniboine at Large/Representative elected by Assinniboine Voters - 1.) Judith J. “Judy” King - 172**; 2.) Curtis D. Horn - 160**; 3.) Edward “Buster” Moore - 123.

Assinniboine at Large/Representative elected by both tribes - 1.) Brandi L. King -485**; 2.) John A. Allen - 408**; 3.) Duane Buck Jr.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019