The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook Girls 2nd, Turner Boys 3rd at District 9C Track & Field Divisional

 

May 16, 2018

Less than two weeks remain in the high school track and field season after teams competed in their District meets last week.

The Chinook Sugarbeeter girls finished second at the District 9C behind the efforts of junior Megan Molyneaux and sophomore Raynee Hassler who each won two events.

The Turner boys finished third at the District 9C and were paced by senior Eddie Harmon's three first place finishes and a pair of first place efforts from junior Cody Welsh.

The Harlem girls qualified six along with their short relay for the Northern B Divisional and were led by sophomore L'Tia Lawrence's sweep of the distance races.

The Sugarbeeters girls qualified seven for the Northern C Divisional as well as both relay teams.

Sophomore Raynee Hassler swept the distance races for the Sugarbeeters, winning the 1,600 Meter run with a time of 6:18.70and completing the eight laps around the track in 13:08.30 to win the 3,200 Meter Run.

Molyneaux was a double winners well and will compete in three individual events Thursday. Molyneaux won the 100 Meter Dash with a time of :13.45 and the 200 Meter Dash in:27.91. She also finished third in the Long Jump with a leap of 14'7".

Molyneaux, along with senior Jaye Anderson and juniors Kourtney Hanson and Lincy Johnson will compete in both the 4x100 and 4x400 Meter Relays after finishing second in both events.

Harlem sophomore L'Tia Lawrence continued to dominate the Northern B distance races this year, having won each time she stepped on the track. At the District 2B in Glasgow Lawrence again turned the trick winning the 1,600 Meter run with a time of 5:43.17 and the 3,200 Meter Run in 12:54.49.

Harmon was impressive Wednesday at the District 9C winning the 200 Meter Dash with a time of :24.45, the 400 Meter Dash in :52.34 and running away from the field to win the 800 Meter run in 2:00.50. Harmon also added a third place finish in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of :12.04.

Harmon will compete in five events Thursday joining sophomore Clayton Krass, freshman Jack Harmon and junior Cody Welsh on the Turner 4x100 Meter relay team.

Welsh will compete in four individual events in Great Falls after winning the 110 Meter Hurdles with a time of :16.59 as well as the High Jump after clearing 5'8". Welsh also finished second in the 300 Meter Hurdles (:42.30), fifth in the Javelin (123'7").

Chinook junior Cord Schneider was also a champion at the District 9C, winning the Shot Put with a mark of 41'11.5". Schneider also qualified in the Discus and the High Jump for the Sugarbeeters at the Northern C Divisional.

Harlem senior Damian Schuhmacher won the 110 Meter Hurdles at the District 2B meet for the Wildcats with a time of :18.70 and will also compete in the High Jump and the Triple Jump for the Wildcats on Saturday.

Heading into the Divisional meet Harmon is among the states best in three events. His time of :51.34 in the 400 Meter race is currently the fastest in the Class C this year, six hundredths of a second better than North Star's Dylan Miller.

Harmon is the defending Class C State C 800 Meter champion after coming from behind the final 100 Meters last spring to overtake DGS's Kordell Carpenter. Currently Harmon is second in the state, behind Carpenter by .22 seconds, making for an exciting race this Thursday when the two will compete side by side.

Harmon also has the fastest 200 Meters in Class C thus far with a time of :23.21. Harmon has met the State qualifying standards in both the 400 and 800 Meter runs and will automatically advance to the state meet.

Lawrence was an All-State runner in Cross Country in the Fall and will look to duplicate the feet this in two weeks at the State B. Currently Lawrence holds the fifth fastest 3,200 Meter run in all of Class B running a 12:23.31 at the North/East Top 10.

The Northern C gets underway in Great Falls Thursday morning while the Northern B will take place on Saturday also at the newly renovated Memorial Stadium Track in Great Falls.

The Class C State meet will be back in Great Falls on May 25-26 while the State B meet will be held at the Sports Complex in Laurel, also on May 25-26.

District 9C Results

GIRLS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Fort Benton 245; 2.) Chinook 109; 3.) North Star 55; 4.) Big Sandy 37; 5.) Turner 31; 6.) Box Elder 19; 7.) Chester-Joplin-Inverness 14.

Chinook

Megan Molyneaux: 100 Meter Dash -1.) :13.45; 200 Meter Dash - 1.) :27.91; Long Jump - 3.) 14'7".

Jaye Anderson: 100 Meter Dash -3.) :14.25; 200 Meter Dash - 3.) :30.05;

Kourtney Hanson: 800 Meter Run - 4.) 2:44.00.

Rebecca Stroh: 1600 Meter Run - 2.) 6:26.90.

Rachel Gunderson: Shot Put - 5.) 27'3.75"; Discus - 3.) 93'1"; Javelin - 5.) 99'9".

Jayden Miller: Shot Put - 5.) 26'7.5" Discus - 1.) 97'7".

Raynee Hasler: 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 6:18.70; 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 13:08.30.

4x100 Meter Relay: Jaye Anderson, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Megan Molyneaux - 2.) :54.74.

4x400 Meter Relay: Megan Molyneaux, Kourtney Hanson, Lincy Johnson, Jaye Anderson - 2.) 4:49.10.

Turner

Sarah Billmayer: 300 Meter Hurdles - 1.) :50.19; Long Jump - 4.) 14'6"; Triple Jump - 3.) 30'1.75".

Riley Conlan: 100 Meter Dash - 5.) :14.75; 200 Meter Dash - 4.) :30.85; Long Jump - 6.) 13'0.75"; Triple Jump - 6.) 28'10.5".

Shyan Krass: 800 Meter Run - 6.) 2:55.10; Discus - 5.) 86'3".

BOYS Results

Team Standings: 1.) North Star 137; 2.) Fort Benton 117; 3.) Turner 88

4.) Chinook 77; 5.) Big Sandy 51; 6.) Chester-Joplin-Inverness 42; 7.) Box Elder 9; 8.) Hays Lodge Pole 1.

Chinook

Trajan Hannum: 800 Meter Run -2.) 2:05.50; 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 5:03.40.

Cord Schneider: Shot Put - 1.) 41.11.5"; Discus - 4.) 111'8"; High Jump - 3.) 5'6".

Brendan Edwards: Shot Put - 5.) 35'1".

Steven Mulonet: High Jump - 6.) 5'0".

Damon Hannum: 800 Meter Run - 5.) 2:28.90.

Benton Elliot: 800 Meter Run - 6.) 2:31.10.

Jace Pursley: 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 5:20.40; 3,200 Meter Run - 4.) 5:20.40.

J.J. Colby: 110 Meter Hurdles - 3.) :46.34;

J.T. Hauer: 110 Meter Hurdles - 6.) :47.94;

Favion Couturier: 3,200 Meter Run - 5.) 12:18.80.

4x100 Meter Relay: Josh Gillett, J.T. Hauer, Ross Reed, Trajan Hannum - 2.) 4:08.40.

4x400 Meter Relay: Josh Gillett, J.T. Hauer, J.J. Colby, Trajan Hannum - 3.) :50.29.

Hays/Lodge Pole

Isaiah Denny: 3,200 Meter Run - 6.) 12:28.30.

Turner

Eddie Harmon: 100 Meter Dash - 3.) :12.04; 200 Meter Dash - 1.) :24.45; 400 Meter Dash - 1.) :52.34; 800 Meter Run -1.) 2:00.50.

Jack Harmon: 800 Meter Run -3.) 2:17.30.

Cody Welsh: : 110 Meter Hurdles - 1.) :16.59; 300 Meter Hurdles - 2.) :42.3; High Jump - 1.) 5'8"; Javelin - 5.) 123'7".

4x100 Meter Relay: Eddie Harmon, Clayton Krass, Jack Harmon, Cody Welsh 2.) :47.89.

District 2B Results

GIRLS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Glasgow 224; 2.) Malta 160; 3.) Wolf Point 47; 4.) Poplar 43; 5.) Harlem 40.

Harlem

L'Tia Lawrence: 1600 Meter Run - 1.) 5:43.17; 3200 Meter Run - 1.) 12:54.49.

Skylee Dirden: Long Jump - 3.) 14'2"; Triple Jump - 4.) 29'2.5".

Haylee Johnson: Shot Put - 6.) 30'10.75"; Javelin -6.) 91'7".

Kristyn Kittson: 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 6:25.82.

Alaynee Hawley: 800 Meter Run - 6.) 3:00.40.

4x100 Meter Relay: Halee Mills, Haylee Johnson, Kristyn Kittson, Skylee Dirden - 4.) :57.72

BOYS Results

Team Standings: 1.) Glasgow 254; 2.) Malta 132; 3.) Wolf Point 70; 4.) Poplar 39; 5.) Harlem 25.

Harlem

Truth Brockie: 1600 Meter Run - 5.) 5:26.34.

Damian Schuhmacher: 110 Meter Hurdles - 1.) :18.70; High Jump - 3.) 5'4"; Triple Jump - 6.) 34'1".

Andrew Rasmussen: 300 Meter Hurdles - 6.) :50.18.

Brent Cole: Shot Put - 4.) 39'2.5".

4x100 Meter Relay: Damian Schuhmacher, Andrew Rasmussen, Lance Blackcrow, Gavin Horn - 5.) :52.77.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017