The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook wins Class A with 661 pts., Harlem 4th in Class B with 261 at Eastern Divisional

 

July 31, 2019

The Chinook Lions 11-12 Junior Boys quartet of Dentin DePriest, Brockton Elliot, Kohen Sullivan and Daniel Tilleman swam their way to victory in both the 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relays in Scobey this past weekend at the Eastern Divisional Swim Meet.

The Chinook and Harlem Swim Teams are putting the finishing touches on another outstanding season in the pool.

At the Eastern Divisional Swim Meet in Scobey this past weekend the Chinook Lions finished first in the Class A Division, scoring 661 points. The Lions edged out Glendive by just 10 points to win the division. Chinook had one High Point winner and will send 29 swimmers to the State Meet in Sidney this weekend.

The Harlem swimmers performed very well at the Eastern C, finishing fourth in the Class B Division with 261 points. Harlem had one High Point winner and qualified 15 of their 17 swimmers for the state meet.

Katie Tilleman has excelled in the pool all season long for the Chinook Lions and continued that performance in Scobey.

Tilleman won the 9-10 Midget Girls High Point after sweeping all three of her individual events. She began with a win in the 50 Meter Freestyle, touching the wall in :33.62 to win the event. Later Tilleman added a first place finish in the 50 Meter Breaststroke with a time of :44.44 and concluded her swim with a win in the 50 Meter Backstroke (:41.40).

Harlem's Shayne Stiffarm has been dominate in the 11-12 Junior Boys Division all season long and he added another High Point to his trophy case this past weekend.

Stiffarm began the meet with a win in the 200 Meter Individual Medley, completing the four strokes in 2:48.85. Later he touched the wall first in the 50 Meter Breaststroke to win with a time of :40.41. Shayne earned his third win of Divisionals in the 50 Meter Butterfly (:33.72).

The Lions picked up another individual win in the 11-12 Junior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle. Daniel Tilleman bested the field, completing the two lengths of the pool in :30.57 to win the event.

Denton DePriest swam his way to victory in the 200 Meter Freestyle with a time of 2:32.69.

Tilleman, DePriest, and their teammates Kohen Sullivan and Brockton Elliot joined forces to win both the 200 Meter Freestyle Relay (2:09.57) and the 200 Meter Medley Relay (2:33.56).

Lane Hassler added another individual win to the Lions total, claiming the top spot in the 13-14 Intermediate Boys 50 Meter Freestyle. Hassler won with a time of :28.23.

Benton Elliot touched the wall first in the 15-19 Senior Boys 50 Meter Freestyle to win the event in :26.98. Benton then joined teammates Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot and Oskar Pula to win the 200 Meter Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:51.97.

Andrew Rasmussen established a new pool record in the senior Boys 100 Meter Freestyle after winning the event with a time of 1:00.01.

The Chinook Lions and Harlem Swim Teams will head to Sidney this weekend to compete in the Montana Federation of Swimmers State Meet. The Lions will be competing in the Class A Division while Harlem will look to capture gold in the Class B Division. Good Luck to all Swimmers.

Chinook Lions

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Mariah Huravitch: 10.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :39.36.

Amanda Mulonet: 7.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :28.03.

9-10 Midget Girls

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.62; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :44.44; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :41.40.

Rachel Stephens: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.69; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:28.88; 3.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :47.92.

Lori Mord: 9.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:45.80; 12.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :57.78; 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:30.83.

Mara Edwards: 8.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:45.20; 8.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :54.57; 5.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :49.78.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Rachel Stephens, Katie Tilleman, Mara Edwards, Lori Mord - 1:24.05.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Mara Edwards, Lori Mord, Rachel Stephens, Katie Tilleman - 1:08.44.

11-12 Junior Girls

Hallie Neibauer: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.68; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:13.85; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :36.99.

Alexus Seymour: 11.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.18; 10.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1.25.00; 6.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:58.15.

Clara Laird: 12.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:27.02; 12.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :45.74; 12.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:12.99.

Hannah Schoen: 12.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:41.47; 11.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :50.00.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 7.) Alexus Seymour, Kiera Hellman, Jeni Mord, Clara Laird - 2:33.53.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 6.) Jeni Mord, Hannah Schoen, Clara Laird, Alexus Seymour - 3:02.74.

9-10 Midget Boys

Bryce Elliot: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.48; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :49.15; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:23.10.

Walter Schoen: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.90; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:25.13;

Kolton DePriest: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.75; 6.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :53.68; 9.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:28.47.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Walter Schoen, Bryce Elliot, Micah Conner, Kolton DePriest - 1:28.72.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Walter Schoen, Micah Conner, Kolton DePriest, Bryce Elliot - 1:13.18.

11-12 Junior Boys

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.57; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :44.31; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.29.

Dentin DePriest: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.75; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :40.83; 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:32.69.

Colter Matkin: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.70; 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:19.33; 7.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:58.58.

Jacob Metcalf: 7.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.87; 4.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :44.89; 9.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :50.66.

Kohen Sullivan: 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:10.58; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.56; 5.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:44.48.

Brockton Elliot: 6.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:10.06; 3.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :36.69; 3.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:39.68.

Nathaniel Plainfeather: 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:18.38; 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :42.82; 6.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:51.50.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Dentin DePriest, Brockton Elliot, Daniel Tilleman - 2:33.56.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Kohen Sullivan, Brockton Elliot, Dentin DePriest, Daniel Tilleman - 2:09.57.

13-14 Girls

Britton Elliot: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :31.71; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:10.78; 2.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:25.02.

Anna Terry: 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:12.75; 4.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:29.83; 5.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:45.73.

Belle Elliot: 11.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.75; 3.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:35.07; 5.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:29.86.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Britton Elliot, Belle Elliot, Hallie Neibauer, Anna Terry - 2:32.13.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Hallie Neibauer, Belle Elliot, Anna Terry, Britton Elliot - 2:11.85.

13-14 Boys

Oskar Pula: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.31; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:08.66; 2.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:23.15.

Lane Hasler: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.23; 3.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:28.30; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:04.56.

Tyler Schoen: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.76; 4.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:27.46.

15-19 Senior Boys

Benton Elliot: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :26.98; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:00.45; 4.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:16.84.

Reese Elliot: 7.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.94; 7.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :33.04; 7.) 100 Meter Butterfly - 1:22.13.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Oskar Pula, Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot, Benton Elliot - 2:13.65.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Tyler Schoen, Reese Elliot, Oskar Pula, Benton Elliot - 1:51.97.

15-19 Senior Girls

Raynee Hasler: 7.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.67; 9.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:16.80; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:32.94.

Great Job

Swimmers!

Harlem

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Bridger Hawley: 6.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:27.80; 3.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :27.21.

Hudson Simons: 9.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :29.54.

9-10 Midget Boys

Hunter Speakthunder: 6.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 1:43.65; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :48.85; 7.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:23.70.

Kyle Hudon: 11.) 50 Meter Freestyle -:45.48; 8.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :54.60.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 6.) 1:42.45.

11-12 Junior Girls

Alaura Hawley: 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:13.55; 5.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :42.08; 5.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :38.62.

Marie Hogan: 7.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.44; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :39.08; 11.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :44.31.

'The Beast of the East' Harlem Swim Squad will send 15 swimmers to the State Meet in Sidney this weekend.

Izzy Baker: 12.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :39.24.

Svea Hogan: 9.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:24.91; 10.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:09.25.

Kaitlyn Johnson: 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :45.84; 8.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :39.81; 9.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:36.20.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) - 2:48.34.

11-12 Junior Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:48.85; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :40.41; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :33.72.

15-19 Senior Girls

Alaynee Hawley: 5.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:44.37; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.95; 2.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:34.22.

15-19 Senior Boys

Andrew Rasmussen: 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:40.96; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:00.01; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:13.87.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019