The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook Lions Harlem Swim Teams conclude regular season in Lewistown headed to Regional Finals meet in Sidney

 

July 22, 2020

Harlem Hi-Point Winners: Ciana Johnson, Andrew Rasmussen and Alaynee Hawley.

With the current situation going on the swimmers were limited to just three regular season meets, alternating with the western division on a weekly bases.

After previously completing in Glasgow for the Scottie Invitational, June 20-21. The six teams in the western division of the Eastern District (Chinook, Harlem, Glasgow, Malta, Lewistown and Roundup) were back in Glasgow July 4-5 for the Harlem Invitational.

They finished up the last of the three meets this past weekend in Lewistown. They will join Glendive, Sidney, Plentywood and Scobey this weekend in Sidney for the final meet of the season dubbed the 'Regional Finals'.

The Chinook Lions and Harlem swim teams have found plenty of success in the pool this summer despite the less than ideal situation.

The Harlem swimmers have been forced to practice in Chinook for the most part with their first opportunity to swim in their own pool coming just this past Wednesday.

In Lewistown the Chinook Lions had four swimmers bring home individual Hi-Point trophies. Those swimmers were Rachel Stephens (9-10 Girls), Katie Tilleman (11-12 Girls), Daniel Tilleman (11-12 Boys) and Brockton Elliot (11-12 Boys).

The Harlem swimmers took home plenty of hardware of their own as they had three swimmers capture individual top honors. Winning awards were Ciana Johnson (8 & Under Girls), Alaynee Hawley (15 & Over Girls) and Andrew Rasmussen (15 & Over Boys).

Lewistown Invitational

Swim Meet Results

Lewistown, MT • July 18-19, 2020

Chinook Lions

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Abby Danley: 3.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :21.50; 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :49.35.

Akaysha Kelly: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :55.78.

Mariah Huravitch: 1.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :35.23.

100 Meter Free Relay: 1.) Chinook Lions (Akaysha Kelly, Mariah Huravitch, Abby Danley, Ayzlee Kelly) - 1:48.06.

9-10 Midget Girls

Rachel Stephens: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.64; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:20.38; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :44.30.

Laura Danley: 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :45.94; 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:44.80; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :57.09.

100 Meter Free Relay: 3.) Chinook Lions (Laura Danley, Amanda Finley, Abby Danley, Rachel Stephens) - 1:26.09.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Chinook Lions (Amanda Finley, Laura Danley, Rachel Stephens, Abby Danley) - 1:40.33.

11-12 Junior Girls

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.96; 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.31; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :41.78.

Alexus Seymour: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :34.96; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:16.54; 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:53.92.

Jeni Mord: 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:31.23; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :48.26.

Lori Mord: 4.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:53.53.

200 Meter Free Relay: 2.) Chinook Lions (Alexus Seymour, Lori Mord, Jeni Mord, Katie Tilleman) - 2:30.75.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Chinook Lions (Jeni Mord, Katie Tilleman, Alexus Seymour, Lori Mord) - 2:54.85.

13-14 Intermediate Girls

Anna Terry: 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:15.04; 4.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:51.45; 2.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:32.35.

Amanda Mord: 5.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 2:01.26; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :48.26.

200 Meter Free Relay: 4.) Chinook Lions - 2:28.04.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 2.) Chinook Lions - 2:50.01.

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Tyler Stephens: 5.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :26.60; 6.) 50 Meter Freestyle -1:08.99; 3.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :31.24.

Calvin Frye: 6.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :33.54; 6.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :47.62.

11-12 Junior Boys

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.34; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:16.96; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :42.81.

Kolten DePriest: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :39.13; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:29.26; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :48.29.

Kohen Sullivan: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :30.25; 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:38.17; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :37.10.

Brockton Elliot: 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:35.89; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :34.77; 1.) 200 Meter Individual Medley 3:07.16.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) Chinook Lions (Kohen Sullivan, Kolton DePriest, Brockton Elliot, Daniel Tilleman) - 2:09.57.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1.) Chinook Lions (Kohen Sullivan, Kolton DePriest, Brockton Elliot, Daniel Tilleman - 2:34.12.

13-14 Intermediate Boys

Denton DePriest: 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 2:54.98; 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:31.82; 2.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:24.07.

Harlem Swim Team

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Ciana Johnson: 1.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :19.65; 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :43.40; 1.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :26.26.

Mary Simons: 3.) 25 Meter Butterfly - :52.42.

9-10 Midget Girls

Lillian Cochran: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :40.09; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :53.44.

Bailey Johnson: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :41.11; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:31.18.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 4.) Harlem Swim Team - 1:45.07.

11-12 Junior Girls

Izzy Baker: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.75; 4.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:26.28; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :56.16.

Mara Cochran: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.98; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:25.79.

13-14 Intermediate Girls

Alaura Hawley: 2.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:13.59; 1; 3.) 100 Meter Butterfly - 1:32.84.

Kaitlyn Johnson: 4.) 200 Meter Individual Medley - 3:32.72; 4.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :38.1.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) Harlem Swim Team - 2:24.93.

200 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Harlem Swim Team - 2:52.14.

15 & Over Senior Girls

Alaynee Hawley: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :31.94; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.89; 2.) 400 Meter Freestyle - 5:45.32.

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Hudson Simons: 2.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :20.53; 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle -:48.20.

Lane Cochran: 5.) 25 Meter Backstroke - :37.40;

9-10 Midget Boys

Chinook Hi-Point Winners: Katie Tilleman, Rachel Stephens, Brockton Elliot and Daniel Tilleman.

Kyle Hudon: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :44.73; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:42.35.

Bridger Hawley: 4.) 100 Meter Individual Medley - 2:08.96; 5.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - 1:08.42; 3.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :56.69.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 3.) Harlem Swim Team - 1:40.67.

100 Meter Medley Relay: 3.) Harlem Swim Team - 2:21.63.

11-12 Junior Boys

Hunter Speakthunder: 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :53.46; 3.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:19.28.

13-14 Intermediate Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 3.) 100 Meter Breaststroke -1:25.59; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :31.60; 2.) 100 Meter Butterfly - 1:13.92.

15 & Over Senior Boys

Andrew Rasmussen: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :26.92; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:00.73; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :32.76.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/09/2020 09:15