The Blaine County Journal News-Opinion - We've Got The County Covered

Chinook hosts second meet of the season, Lions and Harlem swimmers shine

 

June 12, 2019

The Harlem Swim Team had a strong showing in the pool over the weekend as they had three individual high point winners. They are L-R Hunter Speaksthunder, Lacey Bell and Shayne Stiffarm

The Chinook Lions hosted their own Invitational this past weekend. The Lions, along with swimmers from the Harlem Swim team fared very well in the pool over the course of the two day event.

Harlem swimmers took home three Individual High Point trophies while the Lions had two. Both teams did very well in the relays.

Hunter Speaksthunder won the 100 Meter Individual Medley as well as the 100 Meter Freestyle and finished second in the 50 Meter Backstroke to claim the 9-10 Midget Boys top award.

Shayne Stiffarm had an outstanding two days in the pool, winning the 11-12 Junior Boys High Point. Stiffarm won the 200 Meter Individual Medley, the 50 Meter Breaststroke and the50 Meter Butterfly.

Lacy Bell captured the 15-19 Senior Girls trophy with wins in the 50 Meter Freestyle, the 100 Meter Freestyle and a second place finish in the 100 Meter Backstroke.

Chinook's Katie Tilleman won her second High Point of the season after winning the 9-10 Midget girls 50 Meter Freestyle, 50 Meter breaststroke and 50 Meter Backstroke.

The Lions Hallie Neibauer also swept her three individual events, winning the 11-12 Junior Girls 50 Meter Freestyle, 100 Meter Freestyle and 50 Meter Butterfly.

Chinook Lions Swim Team

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Abby Danley: 2.) 25 Meter Freestyle - :23.18; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :54.98.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) 'A' (Abby Danley, Mariah Huravitch, Amanda Mulonet, Ayzlee Kelly) - 2:01.11.

9-10 Midget Girls

Mara Edwards: 2.) 100 Meter IM - 1:59.52; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :57.91; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :53.58.

Jeni Mord: 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :51.31.

Lori Mord: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :42.81; 6.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :59.58; 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:38.41

Katie Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :36.05; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :46.64; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :45.02.

Rachel Stephens: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :41.02; 5.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:37.71; 5.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :52.80.

100 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) 'A' (Lori Mord, Amyerah Kelly, Mara Edwards, Katie Tilleman) - 1:13.46.

100 Medley Relay: 1.) 'A' (Lori Mord, Rachel Stephens, Mara Edwards, Katie Tilleman) - 1:28.54.

9-10 Midget Boys

Bryce Elliot: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :38.56; 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :53.52; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:30.05.

Jameson Nordboe: 50 Meter Freestyle - :43.81; 5.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - 1:00.19; 4.) 50 Meter Backstroke - 1:02.31.

Micah Conner: 3.) 50 Meter Backstroke -:56.52; 3.) 50 Meter Fly - 1:05.79.

Walter Schoen: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.71; 4.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :59.24; 2.) 500 Meter Backstroke - :49.40.

Kolton DePriest: 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :40.63; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :58.70; 3.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:36.33.

11-12 Junior Boys

Brockton Elliot: 3.) 200 Meter IM - 3:24.42; 4.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :35.59; 2.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.40.

Jacob Metcalf: 2.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :46.77; 6.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :59.28.

Dentin DePriest: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.48; 3.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :42.86; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1;13.24.

Colter Matkin: 5.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :53.06.

Nathaniel Plainfeather: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.53; 3.) 100 Freestyle - 1:26.61; 6.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :55.18.

Kohen Sullivan: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.62; 1.) 50 Meter Backstroke - :40.93; 1.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 2:57.22.

Daniel Tilleman: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :32.09; 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :45.47; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1: 12.49.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) 'A' (Brockton Elliot, Jacob Metcalf, Kohen Sullivan, Daniel Tilleman) - 2:18.03; 2.) 'B' (Nathaniel Plainfeather, Colter Matkin, Kolton DePriest, Walter Schoen - 2:40.89.

200 Medley Relay: 1.) 'A' (Kohen Sullivan, Daniel Tilleman, Brockton Elliot, Jacob Metcalf) - 2:46.26; 2.) 'B' ( Colter Matkin , Kolton DePriest, Nathaniel Plainfeather, Walter Schoen) - 3:23.45.

11-12 Junior Girls

Amanda Mord: 2.) 200 Meter Freestyle - 3:46.30.

Alexus Seymour: 6.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:29.97.

Hallie Neibauer: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :33.05; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:14.02; 1.) 50 Meter Butterfly - :37.70.

Hannah Schoen: 2.) 200 Meter IM - 3:50.38; 6.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :49.61.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2.) 'A' (Amanda Mord, Kiera Hellman, Clara Laird, Jeni Mord) - 2:43.42.

200 Medley Relay: 4.) 'A' (Amanda Mord, Kiera Hellman, Clara Laird, Jeni Mord) - 3:22.55.

13-14 Girls

Britton Elliot: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :31.95; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:17.89; 3.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:30.03.

Belle Elliot: 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :37.59;2.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:38.22; 1.) 100 Meter Backstroke - 1:29.18.

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1.) 'A' (Hallie Neibauer, Alexus Seymour, Belle Elliot, Britton Elliot) - 2:18.19.

200 Medley Relay: 1.) 'A' (Britton Elliot, Belle Elliot, Hallie Neibauer, Alexus Seymour) - 2:41.18.

13-14 Boys

Oskar Pula: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :28.58; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:08.17.

Lane Hasler: 2.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :29.78; 2.) 100 Meter Breaststroke - 1:33.19; 2.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:09.00.

Harlem Swim Team

8 & Under Bantam Boys

Hudson Simons: 6.) 25 Meter Freestyle :34.42; 5.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 1:07.35.

8 & Under Bantam Girls

Trinity Walker: 3.) 25 Meter Freestyle :23.62; 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - :54.66.

100 Medley Relay: 1.) 'A' (Tahlia Walker, Ryla Brown, Trinity Walker, Ni'Kayla Dillon) - 1st 2:47.90

100 Free Relay: '2.) A' (Tahlia Walker, Ryla Brown, Trinity Walker, Ni'Kayla Dillon) - 2nd 2:04.31

9-10 Midget Boys

Hunter Speaksthunder: 2.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :54.46; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle - 1:05.79; 1.) 100 Meter IM - 1:48.35

9-10 Midget Girls

Lillian Cochran: 2.) 50 Meter Fly - :53.52;

Chinook Lions Hallie Neibauer swims the 100 Meter Freestyle Sunday afternoon. Neibauer won the event as well as the 50 Meter Freestyle and the 50 Meter Butterfly to win the 11-12 Junior Girls High Point

100 Free Relay: 3.) 'A' (Lillian Cochran, Trinity Bell, Loey Bell, Abby Grabosky) - 3rd 1:31.51

11-12 Junior Girls

Marie Hogen: 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :41.80

200 Medley Relay: 2.) 'A' (Kaitlyn Johnson, Svea Hogan, Marie Hogen, Izzy Baker) - 2nd 3:04.85

11-12 Junior Boys

Shayne Stiffarm: 1.) 50 Meter Breaststroke - :41.80; 1.) 50 Meter Fly - :35.56; 1.) 200 Meter IM - 3:02.98.

13-14 Intermediate Girls

Amilia Blackcrow: 3.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 35.63.

15-19 Senior Girls

Lacey Bell: 1.) 50 Meter Freestyle - 31.87; 1.) 100 Meter Freestyle 1:13.63; 2.) 100 Meter Back - 1:32.67.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 03/07/2021 18:03